Pick a color

Boxed/Wide

Boxed
Wide

Content width

1200
1040
960

Select headings font

Background (Boxed)

Management of Personal Data

Personal Data

 

Pursuant to the French Data Protection Act (Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978), as amended by Law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the automated processing of personal data performed via the website www.haxxom.com, which is hosted on the servers of Quai13, has been declared to the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) under number 1999715.
To that end, and in accordance with Article 32 of the aforementioned law, the personal information (full name, telephone number, e-mail address, social status and domain name) gathered by means of the website’s quote and contact forms is electronically processed for the exclusive benefit of the controller, in this case, the website manager, Stéphanie Miglierina, as the sole recipient of the data. The sole purpose of this data processing is to be able to respond to users in the most appropriate way possible. The collected data will never be used for any purposes not expressly stated herein, nor will they be transmitted or sold to any partners. Furthermore, no personal information other than the information requested within this context will be collected without your knowledge.
The collected data will not be kept for more than one year from:
– the date of data collection or of the most recent contact, for prospective clients;
– the end of the business relationship, for existing clients.
Additionally, the data collected by this website’s personal data processing will not be transferred outside the European Union.
In parallel, special attention will be paid to the security of the processed data. In addition to a website using HTTPS, this involves inventive usernames, strong, complex passwords and, more generally, advanced security modules protecting access to the site’s entire back office.
Furthermore, pursuant to Articles 39 and 40 of that same law, users of this website and clients have the right to query, access, correct and object to the processing of their own personal data. They can do this by writing to: HAXXOM – Stéphanie Miglierina – 33 rue de la République – 69002 Lyon – France.

Lastly, users of this website and clients can file a complaint at any time with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), France’s supervisory authority.

Data Access and Portability

Please identify yourself via e-mail

Data Modification

Data Deletion

Cookie Management

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer, smartphone, tablet, etc., when you visit a website. The information contained in those files is then verified by the website’s server every time your browser requests a page.
The next time you visit that same website, the cookies make sure your device is recognized. By using cookies and other, similar technologies, this website can save information about its visits and visitors.

 

Types of Cookies

Persistent cookies: these cookies remain on the user’s device for the period of time specified within the cookie. They help the website remember you and your settings when you return to the website in the future. They allow you to be recognized each time you come back to the website, and some of your previously-defined settings are automatically applied, so you don’t have to reconfigure them at each visit. This can speed up access to the website, for example, by keeping you connected. These cookies are checked every time you visit the website that created the specific cookie.
Session cookies: these cookies let the website’s questionnaires track a user’s actions during their browsing session. A session cookie is a cookie whose lifespan is limited to a single browsing session.
Session cookies are created on a temporary basis. They are used, for example, to manage shopping carts on merchant websites.
Third-party cookies: the most common third-party cookies tend to be the ones used by audience analysis services, social networks, various marketing tools, space brokers and various advertising platforms. Third-party cookies allowing sharing and “Like” buttons, ads and analytical scripts (such as to monitor visitor behavior) to function correctly.

 

Cookie Control

Most web browsers allow users to control the use of cookies by means of the browser’s settings. To learn more about cookies, including how to see which cookies have been installed on your device and how to manage and delete them, go to:
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/
macOS (Safari): https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411
To stop Google Analytics from tracking your actions on all websites, see the page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Please bear in mind that blocking this website’s cookies may disrupt the site’s operations and the display of its content.

 

Cookie name Function
PHPSESSID Retains the configuration of the user’s settings through page requests.
cookie_notice_accepted Stores the currently-visited domain’s authorization to use cookies.
_ga Records a unique identifier, used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gid Records a unique identifier, used to distinguish the visitors.